Home/IPO/Raksan Transformers
SMEClosed

Raksan Transformers IPO

Raksan Transformers, founded in July 1995, manufactures transformers with different voltage capacities. The firm makes a wide range of transformers, such as distribution transformers, power transformers, transformers for solar applications, and special-purpose transformers used in power generation, transmission, and distribution networks.

IPO GMP

+₹11

+4% expected gain

Price Band

₹258 - ₹273

Lot Size

800 shares

Min Investment

₹2,18,400

Listing Date

September 18, 2026

About Raksan Transformers

Company overview, business, and key facts.

Raksan Transformers, founded in July 1995, manufactures transformers with different voltage capacities. The firm makes a wide range of transformers, such as distribution transformers, power transformers, transformers for solar applications, and special-purpose transformers used in power generation, transmission, and distribution networks.

Raksan started its business as a repair and servicing transformers, and later started making transformers from scratch and expanded its business with 2 manufacturing facilities in Rai, Sonepat, Haryana. Its products serve a wide range of customers, including government entities, power distribution corporations, public sector undertakings, utility companies, and EPC contractors. The company operates 2 manufacturing facilities equipped with machinery for core cutting, coil winding, assembly, tank fabrication, oil filtration, welding, and testing.

Founded

1995

Headquarters

New Delhi

Promoters

Sanjeev Kanda, Dievam Singh Kanda, Renu Kanda

Website

http://www.raksantransformers.com/

IPO Details

Issue TypeBook building Issue
Face Value₹10
Price Band₹258 - ₹273
Lot Size800 shares
Total Issue Size₹150.50 Cr
Fresh Issue₹120.47 Cr
Offer for SaleApprox 11,00,000 Equity Shares
Listing AtBSE SME

Subscription Status

How many times each investor category has bid for the issue.

Qualified Institutional (QIB)70.51x
Non-Institutional (NII)44.96x
Retail Individual (RII)27.92x
Total Subscription43.82x

Financials

Restated summary financials for the most recent periods.

PeriodRevenueProfitAssets
2024₹162.52₹7.59₹67.02
2025₹324.78₹20.38₹117.90
2026₹363.63₹33.60₹155.59

Figures are indicative and restated for presentation.

Raksan Transformers IPO Key Numbers

Calculated by IPOLyst from the published offer-document data. These are figures, not buy or sell calls.

Market cap at upper band

₹570.4 Cr

Post-IPO shares × upper price band

P/E on 2026 profit

17x

Peer median 29.5x (discount of 42.4%)

Price to sales

1.57x

Revenue growth, 2026

+12%

49.6% a year over the period

Profit growth, 2026

+64.9%

110.4% a year over the period

Profit margin (PAT)

9.2%

EBITDA margin 12.87%

ROE / ROCE

55.32% / 46.72%

As published in the offer document

Promoter holding

100% → 73.61%

Before → after the IPO

Issue mix

80% fresh / 20% sale

Fresh issue goes to the company, offer for sale to selling shareholders

GMP-implied gain per lot

₹8,800

800 shares on ₹2,18,400. GMP is unofficial.

What stands out

  • Profit grew 64.9% in 2026.
  • Priced at a 42.4% discount to the peer median P/E of 29.5.

Watch-outs

  • 1 use-of-proceeds item(s) have no disclosed amount.
  • GMP has fallen 82% from its peak of ₹61 to ₹11.
Listing price scenarios
If the current GMP holds₹284.00+4%
If the grey market premium disappears₹273.000%

Scenarios apply today's grey market premium figures to the upper price band. They are illustrations, not predictions. GMP is unofficial and can be wrong.

Not yet available for this IPO: published risk factors.

IPO Analysis SummaryAI-generated

A plain-language review of Raksan Transformers's financials, valuation and demand, based only on the verified figures above. For information only. It does not recommend whether to apply.

Raksan Transformers IPO Review

Analysis based on live GMP, subscription, and issue details.

As of today, Raksan Transformers IPO is trading at a grey market premium (GMP) of +₹11 (+4% estimated listing gain), indicating positive market sentiment.

The IPO has been subscribed 43.82x overall — QIB: 70.51x, NII: 44.96x, Retail: 27.92x.

Raksan Transformers IPO subscription has closed. The shares are expected to list on September 18, 2026.

The minimum investment required is ₹2,18,400 for 800 shares (1 lot). Retail investors can apply at cut-off price for the best chance of allotment.

Disclaimer: IPO GMP is indicative and sourced from the grey market. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.

Raksan Transformers IPO — Frequently Asked Questions

What is Raksan Transformers IPO GMP today?

Raksan Transformers IPO GMP (grey market premium) today is +₹11, suggesting an estimated listing gain of +4%. GMP is indicative and subject to change.

What is the price band of Raksan Transformers IPO?

The price band for Raksan Transformers IPO is ₹258 - ₹273 with a lot size of 800 shares. The minimum investment required is ₹2,18,400.

When is Raksan Transformers IPO allotment date?

Raksan Transformers IPO allotment is expected to be finalised on September 16 2026. You can check your allotment status on the registrar's website (Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN number.

When will Raksan Transformers IPO list on NSE/BSE?

Raksan Transformers IPO is expected to list on BSE SME on September 18, 2026.

How to check Raksan Transformers IPO allotment status?

To check Raksan Transformers IPO allotment status, visit the registrar's website (Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.) and enter your PAN number, application number, or DP/Client ID. You can also check on the BSE IPO allotment page at https://www.bseindia.com/investors/appli_check.aspx.

Should I apply for Raksan Transformers IPO?

Raksan Transformers IPO has a GMP of +₹11. Before applying, review the company's financials, business model, issue structure (OFS vs fresh issue), and sector outlook. IPOLyst is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor — please consult a qualified financial advisor before investing.

What is the lot size of Raksan Transformers IPO?

The lot size for Raksan Transformers IPO is 800 shares per lot. The minimum investment for retail investors is ₹2,18,400. Retail investors can apply for a maximum of 13 lots or up to ₹2 lakh, whichever is lower.

Related IPOs